There are ten steps in applying for a Canadian visa/study permit.

1. Check application processing times. You can do this on the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website. How long the application takes to process will change when you want to apply, and when you can expect your permit to be issued.

2. Obtain and print the application. The application is available for download from the CIC website as well. You may also need a temporary resident visa, but if you do, the visa officer will process the two applications at once, and you do not need to fill out a second application.

3. Find out where you need to submit your application. This will be the visa office that is responsible for the country or region you live in.

4. Collect all the documents you need to apply. These include:
  • The original letter of acceptance from your school.
  • Proof of identity, in the form of a valid passport or other travel document for you and any accompanying family member, and two recent passport sized photos of you and any accompanying family member. These photos should have the name and date of birth of each person on the back.
  • Proof of financial support. This may be proof of a Canadian bank account in your name with sufficient funds in it, your bank statements for the past four months, a bank draft in convertible currency, proof of payment and accommodation fees, a letter from the person or institution providing you with finds, and/or proof of funding paid from within Canada, if you have been awarded Canadian scholarships or financial support.
5. If you are studying in Quebec, check the provincial guidelines. Quebec's rules are different from the rest of Canada, and you may need extra documentation and permission. Your school can provide you with the information you need about studying in Quebec.

6. Complete your application. Make sure you type or print clearly in black ink, and that all answers are careful, complete and truthful. Incomplete applications will be returned without processing.

7. Pay the processing fee. This fee is non-refundable of roughly 125$CAD; the exact fee will be set by your local CIC visa office. You can pay it in your local currency. The visa office in your region will have information on this fee.

8. Double-check your application.

9. Submit your application. Sign and date the form, and be sure you have all of the necessary fees and documents.

10. Supply additional information or documents, as requested. This may include medical or security information.