Do I need a study permit to study in Canada?
Yes, if you intend to study for longer than six months.

What do I need to apply for a Canadian study permit?
To start, you will need a letter of acceptance from a Canadian educational institution. Once you have your letter of acceptance, you can follow our step-by-step guide to the application process.

When should I apply for my study permit?
You should apply as soon as you have the letter of acceptance from your educational institution. The time needed to process applications may vary depending on the visa office. You should allow as much processing time as you can.

How do I know if I need a temporary resident visa or a medical examination to study in Canada?
If you are coming from a country that requires a temporary resident visa as well as a study permit, the visa officer will process both at the same time: you will not need to fill out another form.

You will need a medical examination if you are coming from a designated country, or if you will be studying or working in a school, hospital, daycare centre or other facility where it is important to protect public health. Your local visa office will be able to tell you if you need the exam, and the closest designated medical doctor who can perform it.

What happens if I lose my study permit?
You can get a replacement by contacting Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC). You will need to pay a fee and fill out an application.

I am already in Canada and have a valid study permit. I would like to change my school or program of studies. What do I need to do to modify my study permit?
If you are a student at the primary school level and you are moving on to high school or if you are a high school student and you are moving on to post-secondary studies, you need to submit an application to modify your study permit at the Citizenship and Immigration Canada Case Processing Centre in Vegreville, Alberta. Consult their website for more.

If you are enrolled in a post-secondary program (doing studies after the high school level), you may change your school, level, program and field of study without applying for a new study permit.

Can I return home or travel outside of Canada during my studies?
If you are from a designated country and you travel out of Canada, you will need a multiple-entry visa to re-enter Canada. If you have only a single-entry visa or if your temporary resident visa expired, you will have to reapply.

To re-enter Canada, you will need a valid passport and travel documents, a valid study permit, and possibly a valid temporary resident visa if you are from a designated country.

Can I work while studying?
You may be able to work either part or full time during your studies, depending on the employer and the permit you are able to secure. See our section on Studying and Working in Canada for more details.

Can I travel to the US?
Travel to the US is done on your own passport, and your Canadian study permit does not grant any particular immigration rights to the US. It will, however, permit your re-entry to Canada from the US.